Past Award Recipients

2018

Best of Show: TBD

2nd Place: TBD

3rd Place: TBD

Friday, September 21 Audience Choice: TBD
Saturday, September 22 Audience Choice: TBD

Best Direction: TBD
Best Playwriting: TBD
Best Ensemble Performance: TBD
MACTOR Award for Best Individual Performance: TBD
Rising Star Award / Tip o’ The Hat: TBD

2017

Best of Show: Back Porch Muppet Makers “An Unspeakable Melodrama”

2nd Place: Iowa Stage Theatre Company “Tootse”

3rd Place: Theater Genesis “Atonement”

Friday, September 22 Audience Choice: Back Porch Muppet Makers “An Unspeakable Melodrama”
Saturday, September 23 Audience Choice: United Nations “Rose”

Best Direction: Preshia Paulding, Theater Genesis “Atonement”
Best Playwriting: Brittany Beridon, Katelyn McBurney, Shane Donegan; Back Porch Muppet Makers  “An Unspeakable Melodrama”
Best Ensemble Performance: Iowa Stage Theatre Company “Tootse”
MACTOR Award for Best Individual Performance: Katelyn McBurney, Back Porch Muppet Makers “An Unspeakable Melodrama” & Preshia Paulding, Theater Genesis “Atonement”
Rising Star Award: Ben Hermann, Art Force Iowa “Phony Island: The Man Edition”
Tip o’ The Hat for Use of Sign Language: F Troupe “Words, Words Words”
Tip o’ The Hat for Making Their Voices Heard: Alpha Psi Omega “It’s Up To Us”
Tip o’ The Hat for Excellent Costumes: Hoover Drama “Cirque Du Cecil”

2016

Best of Show: The Adam Beilgard Experience “One One Thousand”

2nd Place: Theatre Genesis “Adrift”

3rd Place: The Incoherent Theatre Company “The Curse of the Lost Settlers Island”

Wednesday, May 11 Audience Choice: Hoover Drama “Trump Island”
Thursday, May 12 Audience Choice: The Incoherent Theatre Company “The Curse of the Lost Settlers Island”

Best Direction: Joseph Gentzler, The Incoherent Theatre Company “The Curse of the Lost Settlers Island”
Best Playwriting: Emily Griffin and Hoover Drama, Hoover Drama “Trump Island”
Best Ensemble Performance: The Adam Beilgard Experience “One One Thousand”
MACTOR Award for Best Individual Performance: Arlen Daleske, Theatre Genesis “Adrift”
Rising Star Award: Hoover Drama “Trump Island”
Tip o’ the Hat Award for Clever Use of Iambic Pentameter: Ballard Drama “All’s Well For Now”
Tip o’ the Hat Award for Maniacal Performance as Peyton Freeman: Kyle Chizek, The Incoherent Theatre Company “The Curse of the Lost Settlers Island”

2015

— This page intentionally left blank —

711 Theatre Project suspended for 2015 event – we’ll be back.

2014

Best of Show: The Incoherent Theatre Company “Pant Less Bob”

2nd Place: The Whirlygigs “Help”

3rd Place: SouthSiderStudios “The Guide”

Producers’ Award: La Grande Vista “Flowers That Bloom, Flowers That Fade”

Friday, September 19 performances:

  • Audience Choice: The Incoherent Theatre Company “Pant Less Bob”
  • Best Direction: Joseph Gentzler, The Incoherent Theatre Company “Pant Less Bob”
  • Best Playwriting: Kristin Larson & Craig Petersen, The Whirlygigs “Help”
  • Best Ensemble Performance: The Incoherent Theatre Company “Pant Less Bob”
  • MACTOR Award for Best Individual Performance: Joseph E Smith II, The Whirlygigs “Help”
  • Tip o’ the Hat Award for Best Performance … In Bed: Giovanni Bahena, #SeemsLegit “The Myth of Room 17C”
  • Techmeister Award: Cory Hug, The Incoherent Theatre Company “Pant Less Bob”

2013

— This page intentionally left blank —

711 Theatre Project was dark while Grand View University Viking Theatre underwent improvements

2012

Best of Show: The Whirlygigs “Parks and Reconciliation”

2nd Place: SouthSiderStudios “Beyond the Server”

3rd Place: The Incoherent Theatre Company “Tilting At Windmills”

Producers’ Award: #SeemsLegit

Friday, June 8 performances:

  • Audience Choice: SouthSiderStudios “Beyond the Server”
  • Best Direction: Rachael Rhoades, SouthSiderStudios “Beyond the Server”
  • Best Playwriting: Kyle Fine, SouthSiderStudios “Beyond the Server”
  • Best Ensemble Performance: SouthSiderStudios “Beyond the Server”
  • MACTOR Award for Best Individual Performance: Marnie Strate, Lobsterman Productions “Assumptions” & White Poison Industries “What Did You Expect”
  • Tip o’ the Hat Award: Sean Pierce, Status Quo “Not Half So Happy”
  • Rising Star for Individual: Allison Siberz, Zounds “A Fistful of Collars”

Saturday, June 9 performances:

  • Audience Choice: The Whirlygigs “Parks and Reconciliation”
  • Best Direction: Kristin Larson, The Whirlygigs “Parks and Reconciliation”
  • Best Playwriting: Kristin Larson & Craig Petersen, The Whirlygigs “Parks and Reconciliation”
  • Best Ensemble Performance: The Whirlygigs “Parks and Reconciliation”
  • MACTOR Award for Best Individual Performance: Craig Petersen, The Whirlygigs “Parks and Reconciliation”
  • Tip o’ the Hat Award: Jeremiah M Tuttle, Whatever Works “Just Say Gnome”
  • Rising Star for Individual: Edie Weinhardt, #SeemsLegit “Occupiers: The 1%”

Sunday, June 10 performances:

  • Audience Choice: Incoherent Theatre Company “Tilting At Windmills”
  • Best Direction: Susan Irish, Incoherent Theatre Company “Tilting At Windmills”
  • Best Playwriting: Eric Bench & John Cisar, Incoherent Theatre Company “Tilting At Windmills”
  • Best Ensemble Performance: Incoherent Theatre Company “Tilting At Windmills”
  • MACTOR Award for Best Individual Performance: David Kaniuk Jr, Incoherent Theatre Company “Tilting At Windmills”
  • Tip o’ the Hat Award: Alpha Psi “Waiting for Dogot”
  • Rising Star for Individual: Ryan Scott, Alpha Psi “Waiting for Dogot”

2011

Best of Show: Incoherent Theatre Company “Holding Out For A Hero”

Producers’ Award: Rabid Dog Theatre

Group ‘A’:

  • Audience Choice: Status Quo “Du Jour”
  • Judges Choice: Team Caligula “Alley Cats”
  • Best Direction: Bridget Grace Sheaff, Status Quo “Du Jour”
  • Best Playwriting: Kyle Fine & Rachael Rhoades, SouthSiderStudios “Ourobos”
  • Best Ensemble Performance: Status Quo “Du Jour”
  • Best Individual Performance: Preshia Paulding, Banana Punch “Mother’s Day In November”
  • Rising Star for Individual: Colette Sheaff & Mary Conway, Et Cetera “A New Addition”
  • Tip o’ the Hat: Et Cetera “A New Addition”

Group ‘B’:

  • Audience Choice: Incoherent Theatre Company “Holding Out For A Hero”
  • Judges Choice: Incoherent Theatre Company “Holding Out For A Hero”
  • Best Direction: Susan Gulbranson, Incoherent Theatre Company “Holding Out For A Hero”
  • Best Playwriting: Eric Bench & John Cisar, Incoherent Theatre Company “Holding Out For A Hero”
  • Best Ensemble Performance: Incoherent Theatre Company “Holding Out For A Hero”
  • Best Individual Performance: Aaron Paul Homard, Lobsterman Productions “Where Is Home?”
  • Rising Star for Ensemble: La Merde “Luckiest Man Alive”
  • Tip o’ the Hat Award: Lobsterman Productions “Where Is Home?”

2010

Best of Show: Broken Angels “Daddy’s Little Girl”

Group ‘A’:

  • Audience Choice: Alpha Psi “Would You Like Sighs With That?”
  • Judges Choice: Broken Angels “Daddy’s Little Girl”
  • Best Direction: David Oddy, Broken Angels “Daddy’s Little Girl”
  • Best Playwriting: Cecelia Morelli, Alpha Psi “Would You Like Sighs With That?”
  • Best Ensemble Performance: Alpha Psi “Would You Like Sighs With That?”
  • Best Individual Performance: Craig Petersen, Broken Angels “Daddy’s Little Girl”
  • Rising Star for Individual (Performance): Clare Roth, 8/7 Central “Bad Romance”

Group ‘B’:

  • Audience Choice: The Coffee Pot Players “For Whom the Baby Yearns”
  • Judges Choice: The Incoherent Theatre Company “Epsilon Indi or Bust”
  • Best Direction: The Coffee Pot Players “For Whom the Baby Yearns”
  • Best Playwriting: Eric Bench, The Incoherent Theatre Company “Epsilon Indi or Bust”
  • Best Ensemble Performance: EPIKFUZION “Truck Stop: The Musical”
  • Best Individual Performance: Sam Kyker, The Coffee Pot Players “For Whom the Baby Yearns”
  • Rising Star for Individual (Music and Lyrics): Sean Pierce, Bridget Sheaff, Adam Tell, EPIKFUZION “Truck Stop: The Musical”
  • Tip o’ the Hat Award – Make-Up: Claire Kapustka, EPIKFUZION “Truck Stop: The Musical” & Rachael Rhoades, SouthSiderStudios “The Passions of All My Children”

2009

Best of Show: The Coffee Pot Players “Secrets of Satan’s Secretary: Happy in Hell”

Group ‘A’:

  • Audience Choice: The Incoherent Theatre Company “History Lesson”
  • Judges Choice: The Incoherent Theatre Company “History Lesson”
  • Best Direction: Kyle Fine & Dennis McCullough, SouthSiderStudios “The Night Forgotten”
  • Best Playwriting: Bridget Sheaff, Status Quo “Lunch Break”
  • Best Ensemble Performance: The Incoherent Theatre Company “History Lesson”
  • Best Individual Performance: Rachael Rhoades, SouthSiderStudios “The Night Forgotten”
  • Rising Star for Ensemble: Status Quo “Lunch Break”
  • Best Use of Prop: The Comedy Co-Operative & Lucubrations “Kearney’s Got Talent!”

Group ‘B’:

  • Audience Choice: The Coffee Pot Players “Secrets of Satan’s Secretary: Happy in Hell”
  • Judges Choice: The Coffee Pot Players “Secrets of Satan’s Secretary: Happy in Hell”
  • Best Direction: Adam Haselhuhn, The Coffee Pot Players “Secrets of Satan’s Secretary: Happy in Hell”
  • Best Playwriting: Craig Petersen, Broken Angels “Crazy Love”
  • Best Ensemble Performance: The Coffee Pot Players “Secrets of Satan’s Secretary: Happy in Hell”
  • Best Individual Performance: David Oddy, Broken Angels “Crazy Love”
  • Rising Star for Ensemble: Long Story Short “Ever After”
  • Best Use of Prop: Situational Irony “Black Square, Red Scare”

2008

Best of Show: The Coffee Pot Players “Time Wrap”

Group ‘A’:

  • Audience Choice: The Coffee Pot Players “Time Wrap”
  • Judges Choice: The Coffee Pot Players “Time Wrap”
  • Best Direction: The Coffee Pot Players “Time Wrap”
  • Best Playwriting: Cecelia Morelli and Jeff Rost, Alpha Psi “Aurtistic”
  • Best Ensemble Performance: The Coffee Pot Players “Time Wrap”
  • Best Individual Performance: Maureen Korte, 8th Row Productions in Association with Lucubrations “Why Jason Never Called”
  • Rising Star for Performance: Cecelia Morelli, Alpha Psi “Aurtistic”

Group ‘B’:

  • Audience Choice: Maroon Troupe “Twisted Innocence”
  • Judges Choice: Maroon Troupe “Twisted Innocence”
  • Best Direction: Laura Lundberg, Bomphrat Theater, Inc. “The Tyrone O’Blarney Show”
  • Best Playwriting: Ken Hartsook, Situational Irony “The Gift”
  • Best Ensemble Performance: Maroon Troupe “Twisted Innocence”
  • Best Individual Performance: Eric Sharp, Maroon Troupe “Twisted Innocence”
  • Rising Star for Performance: Nick Cornelison, The Dreams & Bones Company
  • “Where’s Dr. Winterbottom?”
  • ‘Tip Ho’ The Hat’ Award: Rabid Dog Theatre “Gallery: The Musical”

2007

Best of Show: The Comedy Co-Operative “Martha’s Secret”

Group ‘A’:

  • Audience Choice: 8th Row Productions “Andy Warhol Doesn’t Hang Here Any More”
  • Judges Choice: Kappa Psi (WPU) “A Dog Breeders Guide to Cutting Corners”
  • Best Playwriting: Tom Deiker, 8th Row Productions “Andy Warhol Doesn’t Hang Here Any More”
  • Best Ensemble Performance: Kappa Psi (WPU) “A Dog Breeders Guide to Cutting Corners”
  • Best Individual Performance: T. Scott Steel, Kappa Psi (WPU) “A Dog Breeders Guide to Cutting Corners”
  • ‘One to Watch’ Award: Gillum Kyker, B&S.com “Brother to Brother”

Group ‘B’:

  • Audience Choice: The Comedy Co-Operative “Martha’s Secret”
  • Judges Choice: The Comedy Co-Operative “Martha’s Secret”
  • Best Playwriting: Larry Enos, Theatre 125 “Wolf in the Fold”
  • Best Ensemble Performance: The Comedy Co-Operative “Martha’s Secret”
  • Best Individual Performance: Patty Uy-Westlund, Rabid Dog Theatre, “Eileen Vs. Creditor”
  • ‘One to Watch’ Award: Waukee Productions “A Ditz, a Witch, and a Tax Collector”